Greek Tourism Expo 2016 - Menalon Trail

 

TERMS OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The website www.menalontrail.eu collects, stores, processes and uses your personal data for the relevant legislation on protection of personal not vibrating known as GDPR. It assures the safe storage of your personal data, which does not undergo any other processing, are not disclosed to third parties and are not assigned to another use. If you wish, anytime yoy may request the change or delete your personal data from its online database. Our website does not hold any other personal data and cookies are accepted for your best browsing on our site alone.

COOKIES

The site may use cookies to identify you and the better performance of certain services in the pages.
The site and some internally installed apps also use cookies. Cookies is a file that contains an identification code (a sequence of numbers and letters) and has been sent from a server to your browser where it is stored. Each time the browser requests a page from your server, it is sent back to him and your identification code. This can be either a permanent or a single period connection. Persistent cookies are stored by your browser and remain active until they reach their expiry date or until you delete them either with your request. Those that relate to a single period, expire at the end of the connection, that is just when the navigator is turned off.
Suspension of use of all cookies may have a negative impact on the use of multiple sites.

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

This website does not collect or hold personal data than is strictly necessary via the respective communication form to either contact either with the www.menalontrail.eu and its management team (MAINALON SOCIAL ENTERPRISE) and vice versa . (ie name and e-mail ). As a user of consent either prior to sending the e-mail to us and after being affixed at the end either read the text telling you that these will only be kept for the necessary contacts on this requested either via the contact form, to keep the website and associated applications secure and to avoid any attempts of fraud and to verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the site. Without your consent, the website will not sell your personal information to any third party for purposes of the same or any third party.

CORRECTION/DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

The website gives the right to correct, update or delete your personal data at any time by sending an e-mail with your demand on the site. The MAINALON SOCIAL ENTERPRISE is required to confirm that it has received the request and that within 48 hours (except weekends or holidays) to act with all the necessary movements for deletion of your personal data except any personal data used for any of your billing and those will be kept only under the law terms.

BALANCING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Our site is committed not to sell (partially or totally), rent, publish and share your personal data to any third party.

The site can stream your personal data to third parties legally only if:

• We have your written consent for passing your personal data and did not initiate anything described above.

• Sharing your personal data into legal or natural persons working with the site may become necessary for the realization of your requests or your orders. Natural and legal persons who cooperate with the website have the right to process your personal data necessary to provide support to the site.

• Enforced due to compliance with the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities alone.

The site may disclose your personal information to any employee, executive, consultant, supplier or subcontractor to the extent only if it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

The site may disclose your personal information to the extent required by law, to protect or exercise its legal rights. Apart from the cases provided for in this Policy, the website will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

This notification defines the policies and procedure compliance with personal data, which are designed to ensure that our website complies with its legal obligations with respect to maintaining the deletion of your personal information.

Personal information processed by the site for any reason or will not be retained for longer than the one required for that purpose or for these purposes.

Subject to all these terms, the site will usually delete the personal information that falls under the following categories at the date / time specified below:

(a) Personal data communications will be cleared at the end of 6 months.

(b) Personal order data will be deleted after the expiry of the time limit set by law and the tax authority.

The site will keep documents containing personal data required by law, by judging the responsible site that those documents are of any actual or potential legal and judicial procedures, to exercise or protect his / her legitimate rights.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The site will take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The site will store all of your personal information provided on secure servers protected by passwords and firewall.

All online financial transactions running through the site or linked apps will be protected by encryption technology.

You are responsible to keep te secret password used either for logging to your website or related applications. You will not be asked to tell the site the code (unless the user logs in to the site or linked apps).

USERS ‘RIGHTS

You may request the website to provide you with any personal information held about you.
The site has the right to withhold your personal information permitted by law.
You may request anytime to the website not to process your data for marketing purposes.

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

The above terms and conditions of use of the site, as well as any modification, are governed by and supplemented by Greek law, European Union law and relevant international treaties, and Courts for the settlement of any dispute are designated by the Courts of Athens. Any provision of these terms becomes legally unenforceable, without any effect being prejudiced by the validity of the other terms.

This is the overall agreement between the site and you and its services and is binding only on them. No change to these terms will be taken into account and will be part of this agreement unless it has been drafted in writing and has not been incorporated into it. These Terms of Use prevail over any other terms and are applicable to all website and site services without exception, without the need for other specific terms. The user who uses this site and its services is presumed to accept these terms unreservedly unless it makes a request for objection. The site may update this Policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the site or in related applications.
You must check regularly either to this page to make sure it complies / or any changes to the terms of this Policy. The site may inform you for changes to this Policy (either via email or via the personalized message service of the site or linked apps).

Managing and protecting your personal data is subject to the terms of this section and to the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC) because of the rapid development of technology and, in particular, of the internet,- though not fully developed – necessary regulations created on these issues. In any case the site reserves the right to change the personal in data protection terms. If you do not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided herein, please do not use his services. The site is not responsible for any damage that you may have which is made with your own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms. The site has an SSL mechanism for safer access to it.

What is SSL?

The main function of SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the creation of an encrypted connection between the web your server and visitor ‘s browser, ensuring secure data exchange between the two sides, preventing them from being intercepted by malicious users.
The server that hosts and serves our website is certified and bound under the new GDPR regulations. To the staff is trained to understand the role of the compliance of data protection, our internal policies and procedures. They have tested all of their systems, processes, and services to meet the GDPR requirements, especially in terms of the security of the data and third-party services we use. They only allow specific staff members, access servers, and perform strictly defined processes. Datacenter staff have physical access to servers but have strict protocols to ensure that they do so only if they ask for members of the technical support team and this request will only be done in cases where a visual inspection of a server or physical maintenance on the server itself. The data (websites, databases, e-mails) are stored only on dedicated servers rather than cloud vps, so there is no third-party access (eg infrastructure managers).
Systems are constantly being tested for security gaps and we are rapidly upgrading the applications we use. For transparency on upgrades, we publish the history at ChangeLog .
In the unlikely event of a violation in their system, we are obliged by GDPR to inform you within 72 hours, but our goal is to inform you in less than 24 hours. The log files of both the web server and other services (e.g., mail server ) are kept for the minimum time required to complete the original purpose and for the security of our infrastructure. The connection to their infrastructures is SSL, SSH, SFTP and FTP with TLS. Our procedures will continue to improve after 25 May 2018.